Unit 4 – Global Issues

           

IN THIS UNIT WE WILL BE THINKING ABOUT ETHICS, AND LOOKING AT ETHICS IN MANY DIFFERENT CONTEXTS.

QUESTIONS TO PONDER THROUGHOUT THE UNIT:

1.  Can universal ethical codes possibly exist?  Or are ethics just a profound representation of culture?

2.  Do one´s beliefs, political stance and socialization contribute to what one considers to be right or wrong?  Or are they seperate?

3.  What affect does technology have on ethics?  Or what affect do ethics have on technology?

  

Race issue continues

Have you ever seen this show?  What symbols are in this image?

http://edition.cnn.com/2015/06/22/politics/barack-obama-n-word-race-relations-marc-maron-interview/index.html  obama

http://edition.cnn.com/videos/politics/2015/06/22/south-carolina-confederate-flag-removal-haley-sot-lead.cnn/video/playlists/south-carolina-and-race/  remove flag

http://edition.cnn.com/2015/07/07/politics/sc-confederate-flag-future/index.html debate

http://edition.cnn.com/2015/07/19/us/south-carolina-kkk-black-panther-rally/index.html  protest

Reflection Questions:

Do you think racism still exists?  If so, how, when and where?  Will it ever not exist?

Do you think symbols are powerful in society?  What are some examples?

Motions for First Round of Middle School Internal Debate Tournament

1. This house would ban the sale of junk food in schools.

2. This house believes torture should never be used.

3.  This house believes use of cell phones should be allowed in school.

4.  This house would not allow kids to play violent video games.

5.  This house would make school uniforms manditory.

6.  This house believes Chile should have a manditory recycling program.

7.  This house believes people should not eat meat.

8.  This house would make the sale of cigarrettes illegal.

9.  This house would prohibit prize giving in schools.

10.  This house believes all education should be free.

Las mociones de los debates para terminar el primer semestre…

         

Estimados Alumnos,

Ya llegamos a los fines de junio y para terminar este semestre, vamos a hacer debates en las ultimas clases en la forma (3 vs. 3) de los World School´s Debate Championships.

Esta vez, los debates serán realizados en español y aquí están las mociones:

5th:  Esta casa cree que las mujeres musulmanas no deberían ser forzadas a usar burkas.

6th:  Esta casa cree que el uso de esclavos debería ser legal.

7th:  Esta casa prohibiría el uso de la tortura.

8th:  Esta casa cree que la información en los medios debería ser estrictamente controlada por el gobierno. 

9th:  Esta casa cree que los trabajadores del sistema público deberían recibir sueldos más altos.

10th:  Esta casa cree que el aborto debería ser legalizado.

11th:  Esta casa cree que Bolivia debería tener acceso al mar dentro de Chile.

Group Proposals

Lo Barnechea

7th A

Group 1: Carlota Garibaldi, Joaquín Morales, Alejandro Suarez, Arantza Bonilla, Andoni Jijena

Group 2: Stela Rosa, Jose Ignacio Tapia, Joaquín Zamudio, Sofia Allel, Nicola Chiappe

Group 3: Daniel Croudo, Andrei Guerb. Bhuni Dharandasani, Borja Cazañas, Benjamín Fischman

Group 4: Josefa Chacón, Benjamín Fuchslocher, Enrique Yen, Rodrigo Villegas, Pedro Pablo Lemus

Group 5: Benjamín Prieto, Dante Niada, Elena Giovani, Himanshu Kanjani

7th B

Group 1: Maria Ignacio Castro, Juan Ignacio Salazar, Nahuel Won, Valentina Jimenez

Group 2: Alfonso Pinto, Julio Rivera, Valentina Sarquis, Josefina Maspero

Group 3: Ernestina Mége, Nicolás Jacard, Joaquín Lüttges, Fernanda Carrion, Enzo Salvati

Group 4: Nicolás Ponce, Thomas Chung, Fernanda Gajardo, Nikolas Virreira, Jeronimo Larraín

Group 5: Amalia Cortés, Javier Soto, Andrés Ortega, Julias Mori, Cristobal Contardo

8th A

Group 1: Shin Young Park, Sol Rodriguez, Lucas Maragaño, Raimundo Cruzat, Iñaki Larraín

Group 2: Karen Picazo, Colomba Giangrandi, Ignacio Arenas, Jorge Willson, Francisca Jara

Group 3: Bastian Bois, Josefina Viotti, Martina Planella, Benjamín Díaz, Connor Deane

Group 4: Maria Irina Gavrilov, Maria Angelica Funes, Carlos Dominguez, Andrew Reiners, Antonia Villegas

8th B

Group 1: Delfina Mége, Sebastian Potes, Francisca Menanteaux, Benjamín Kohn

Group 2: Tomás Rodríguez, Rafaella Dálbora, Begoña Martinez, Iñaki Jijena

Group 3: Ivanna Borace, Franco Bencini, Felipe Gatica, Carol Rohrstock

Group 4: Natalia Tuane, René Montoya, Julian Camus, Maite Bonilla, Rafael Torres

Chicureo

7th A

Group 1: Ashley Bohmwald, Emilia Maturna, Alejandro Zhu, Santino Savastano

Group 2: Nolan Cividin, Martín Hernandez, Ignacia Riquelme, Isidora Rivera

Group 3: Natalia Rubio, Florencia Sanchez, Miguel Tomé, Raimundo Contardo

Group 4: Martina Banda, Fernanda Rios, Tomás Doran, Ricardo Luján

Group 5: Javiera Fernandez, Guilanna Mosso, Joaquín Salgado, Fernando Bravo

7th B

Group 1: Melanie Bohmwald, Josefina Pérez, Vicente Torres, Sebastián Urra

Group 2: Paula Vásquez, Antonia Meneses, Mathias Elers, Joaquín Olivares, Matías Quintana

Group 3: Rosario Urzua, Victoria Valenzuela, Sebastián Steffers, Nicolás Sales, Max Macoya

Group 4: Isidora Squella, Catalina Berenguela, Rodrigo Meza, Santiago Reig, Tomás Harseim

8th A

Group 1: Sebastián Crignola, Fernanda Mancilla, Isidora Ojeda, Simon Iacobucci

Group 2: Romina Denecken, Felipe Chandia, Domingo Allende, Fernanda Ruíz

Group 3: Maite Villegas, Trinidad Leone, Jose Tomás Fernández, Martín Belletti, Agustín Valenzuela

Group 4: Nizar Lama, Jaime Pinochet, Maite Zamarin, Eleonor Gumera, Martín Dominguez

8th B

Group 1: Constanza Medina, Andrea Mullen, Etienne Cazzi, Lucas Lecler, Matías Kiraly

Group 2: Sebastián Lanas, Juan José Sanchez, Emilia Oyarzún, Florencia Prochelle

Group 3: Santiago Carrasco, Mauricio Grosso, Fernanda Alegría, Benjamín Morales

Group 4: Diego Echeverria, Monserrat Nebot, Jose Mario Paredes, Javiera Díaz

Groups Proposals

Lo Barnechea

5th A

Group 1:  Miranda Freites, Julian Cortes, Elisa Pinto, Karen Won, Carlos Loyola.

Group 2: Marco Ibarra, Dominga Duery, Nicolas Ceballos, Ximena Carrasco, Consuelo Salgado

Group 3: Antonia Serezal, Agustín Calvo, Paulina Larrañaga, Nicolas Schenke, Max Mella

Group 4: Magdalena Ponce, Francisco Pinto, César Machado, Renatta Dalbora, Vicente Zamudio

Group 5: Santiago Villegas, Adam Thorell, Belen Azzam, Juan Ricardo Bousquet, Santiago Barahona, Ana Rosales

5th B

Group 1: Maria Paula Riascos, Isabel Claro, Benjamin Garib, Nicolas Muchnik, Alexia Valech

Group 2: Martin Rigoli, Emilia Andrade, Camila Contardo, Agustin Rodriguez, Diego Capdevila

Group 3: Julio Justo, Andrea Serpa, Theo Cazañas, Sebastian Aguirre, Sofia Valenzuela

Group 4: Shin Ah Park, Sebastian Collados, Juan Pablo Jones, Florencia Rubio, Francisco Willson

Group 5: Fernanda Salgado, Isabella San Miguel, Benjamin Varela, Catalina Pollock, Simon Navarro

6th A

Group 1: Juan José Díaz, Annia Funes, Kean Hickman, Luciana Suarez

Group 2: Felipe Días, Rodrigo Chovar, Carolina Capdevila, Olivia Camus

Group 3: Janice Battaglini, Oscar Astrain, Isabella Enei, Matias Kasakoff, Benjamin Troncoso

Group 4: Veronica Ananías, Matías Quero, Catalina Díaz, José Pablo Valdivieso, Juan Ignacio Muñoz

Group 5: Matias Hopper, Joaquín Pino, Paula Baselli, Matías Perez, Vicente Kohn

6th B

Group 1: María Jesús Castro, Guillermo Paredes, Santiago Rojas, Amanda Poblete

Group 2: Dominique Mahuzier, Vicente Pentz, Guillermo Sanoja, Tomás Vargas

Group 3: Ignacia Catalán, Karam Hanna, Jorge González, Leonardo Giangrande

Group 4: Andrés Vivas, Antonia Quinteros, Fredy Ananías, Felipe Díaz

Group 5: Sebastian Wackett, Bruna Pinheiro, Luca Cosignani, Rodrigo Azolas, Juana Pérez

Chicureo

5th A

Group 1: Vicente Echeverría, Trinidad Muchmeyer, Santiago Ojeda, Florencia Cortés, Zamira Sedán

Group 2: Andrés Araya, Antonia Ríos, Victoria Ortiz, Antonio Garcia, Valentina Vives

Group 3: Gabiela Correa, Franco Bernadini, Linn Karlsen, Benjamin Rojas, Matias Rubio, Ixtaro Estuga

Group 4: Nicolas Pino, Florencia Díaz, Joaquín Contardo, Natalia Araya, Isabella Lopez,

Group 5: Tania Torres, Juan Kiraly, Lykke Christenson, Martin Steffeus, Florencia Moya, Javiera Harseim

5th B

Group 1: Catalina Cid, Lucas Letter, Mattias Morales, Manuela Rosas, Alex Kirigin

Group 2: Karima Jína, Ayden Ertl, Nicolas Mullen, Juan Ignacio Senin, Paz Leinlaf, Tomás Castro

Group 3: Luna Hernandez, Trinidad Lizana, Florencia Kupfer, Tomás Pérez, Josefa Doren, Andrés Refusta

Group 4: Vicente Alegría, Amanda Vargas, Max Medina, Ignacio Cordero, Francesca Zurita

Group 5: Sebastian Gallardo, Antonia Muñoz, Iñaki Sarralde, Daniel Pizarro, Agustina Allende

6th A

Group 1: Benjamín Barrera, Victoria Carius, Sebastian Gasmuri, Sophia Schmidt, Fernanda Ananias

Group 2: Francisca Muñoz, Antonia Pizarro, Benjamin Rodriguez, Martín Césped, Josmir Teixeira

Group 3: Tarek Lama, Macarena Sotelo, Constanza Carrasco, Juan Vargas, Gaspar Rivera

Group 4: Ilan Waisman, Sofia Robles, Dolores Kiraly, Andrés Simian, Josefina Aguiar

6th B

Group 1: Josefa Grez, Emelie Jofs, Felipe Véliz, Gabriel Bizama

Group 2: Rayen Inostroza, Isidora Pinochet, Enzo Carrasco, Sebastián Hernández

Group 3: Kiara Hurtado, Renata Higueras, Santiago Lamatta, Rodolfo Castel, Daniela Ravinet

Group 4: Gabriela Domeyko, Mariana Riquelme,  Catalina Grosso, Héctor Verdugo, Ilan Grindberg